US ZIP Code
84634

Gunnison, UT

Sanpete County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 3,690 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $66,181 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $248,700 Median Home Value
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 17.0% College Grads
▼ 56% below avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84634
CityGunnison
StateUtah (UT)
CountySanpete County
Area Code435
Elevation5,033 ft
Latitude39.17805
Longitude-111.834167
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49039
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 71.4% (2,635) Female 28.6% (1,055) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.9%Hispanic: 23.6%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.2%Race
White67.9%
Hispanic23.6%
Black0.7%
Asian1.8%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
41%
45–64
23%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.38
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads17.0% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,004 (42.8%)
Some College467 (19.9%)
Associates469 (20%)
Bachelors212 (9%)
Graduate Degree186 (7.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 42.8%Some College: 19.9%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 7.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad42.8%
Some College19.9%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate7.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,181 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$248,700 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,030/mo ↑ 59% since 2019
Total Units622
Vacant Units31
Avg HH Size3.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
19%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
74%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units622
Vacant31
Owner Occupied69.7%
Renter Occupied30.3%
Avg HH Size3.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84634 is in Gunnison, UT, in Sanpete County.
ZIP code 84634 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84634 is in Sanpete County, UT.
ZIP 84634 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84634 is 3,690 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84634 is $66,181 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84634 is $248,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84634

ZIP code 84634 is located in Gunnison, Utah, within Sanpete County. With a population of 3,690, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 84634 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,181 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84634 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $248,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,030 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 84634 is majority White (67.89%). Residents are less-educated — 17.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84634 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 84634 in Gunnison, UT is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,690 residents, a median household income of $66,181, and a median home value of $248,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.