US ZIP Code
84631

Fillmore, UT

Millard County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 3,072 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $74,464 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $260,400 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 77% since 2019
🎓 29.0% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 4520% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84631
CityFillmore
StateUtah (UT)
CountyMillard County
Area Code435
Elevation4,677 ft
Latitude38.997719
Longitude-112.396775
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.0% (1,690) Female 45.0% (1,382) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.8%Hispanic: 20.9%Asian: 5.9%Other: 0.2%Race
White71.8%
Hispanic20.9%
Asian5.9%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
27%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.14
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma100 (6.4%)
HS Graduate457 (29.3%)
Some College221 (14.2%)
Associates328 (21.1%)
Bachelors140 (9%)
Graduate Degree312 (20%)

Education

No HS: 6.4%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 20%Edu
No HS6.4%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate20.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.7%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,464 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$260,400 ≈ Avg ↑ 77% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$795/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units1,074
Vacant Units115
Avg HH Size3.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
82%
15–30 min
7%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,074
Vacant115
Owner Occupied74.4%
Renter Occupied25.7%
Avg HH Size3.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84631 is in Fillmore, UT, in Millard County.
ZIP code 84631 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84631 is in Millard County, UT.
ZIP 84631 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84631 is 3,072 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84631 is $74,464 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84631 is $260,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84631

ZIP code 84631 is located in Fillmore, Utah, within Millard County. With a population of 3,072, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 84631 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,464 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84631 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $260,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $795 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 77% since 2019.

The population of 84631 is primarily White (71.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.4%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84631 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 84631 in Fillmore, UT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,072 residents, a median household income of $74,464, and a median home value of $260,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.