US ZIP Code
84532

Moab, UT

Grand County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 10,648 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $64,145 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 39.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $491,100 Median Home Value
▲ 76% above avg ↑ 96% since 2019
🎓 42.4% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84532
CityMoab
StateUtah (UT)
CountyGrand County
Area Code435
Elevation4,242 ft
Latitude38.517666
Longitude-109.385155
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (5,519) Female 48.2% (5,129) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 11.4%Black: 0%Asian: 1%Other: 2%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic11.4%
Black0.0%
Asian1.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads42.4% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma68 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,537 (21.3%)
Some College774 (10.7%)
Associates1,769 (24.6%)
Bachelors494 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree2,562 (35.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 21.3%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 24.6%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 35.6%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad21.3%
Some College10.7%
Associates24.6%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate35.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.4%Renter: 28.7%Tenure
Owner71.4%
Renter28.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,145 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$491,100 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 96% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,030/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units5,658
Vacant Units928
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units5,658
Vacant928
Owner Occupied71.4%
Renter Occupied28.7%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84532 is in Moab, UT, in Grand County.
ZIP code 84532 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84532 is in Grand County, UT.
ZIP 84532 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84532 is 10,648 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84532 is $64,145 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84532 is $491,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84532

ZIP code 84532 is located in Moab, Utah, within Grand County. With a population of 10,648, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.4 years. Economically, 84532 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,145 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84532 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $491,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,030 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 96% since 2019.

The population of 84532 is primarily White (80.60%). Residents are well-educated — 42.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.3%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84532 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 84532 in Moab, UT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,648 residents, a median household income of $64,145, and a median home value of $491,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.

Nearby ZIP Codes