US ZIP Code
84405

Ogden, UT

Weber County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 34,931 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $84,488 Median HH Income
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 32.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $386,500 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎓 42.9% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 38% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84405
CityOgden
StateUtah (UT)
CountyWeber County
Area Code801
Elevation4,818 ft
Latitude41.149885
Longitude-111.956861
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (17,378) Female 50.3% (17,553) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.6%Hispanic: 12.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 1.6%Other: 2.8%Race
White78.6%
Hispanic12.9%
Black1.3%
Asian1.6%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma136 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,165 (24.6%)
Some College2,856 (13.6%)
Associates3,825 (18.2%)
Bachelors2,588 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree6,400 (30.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 24.6%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 30.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad24.6%
Some College13.6%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate30.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,488 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$386,500 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,266/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units12,645
Vacant Units431
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units12,645
Vacant431
Owner Occupied76.1%
Renter Occupied24.0%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84405 is in Ogden, UT, in Weber County.
ZIP code 84405 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84405 is in Weber County, UT.
ZIP 84405 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84405 is 34,931 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84405 is $84,488 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84405 is $386,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84405

ZIP code 84405 is located in Ogden, Utah, within Weber County. With a population of 34,931, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.3 years. Economically, 84405 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,488 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84405 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $386,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,266 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 71% since 2019.

The population of 84405 is primarily White (78.61%). Residents are well-educated — 42.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84405 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 84405 in Ogden, UT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,931 residents, a median household income of $84,488, and a median home value of $386,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.