| ZIP Code | 84312 |
|---|---|
| City | Garland |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| County | Box Elder County |
| Area Code | 435 |
| Elevation | 4,863 ft |
| Latitude | 41.7773 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -112.156094 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 49003 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 30.9 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.30 |
| Below Poverty | 8.1% ▼ 19% below avg |
| College Grads | 32.2% ▼ 17% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.8% ▼ 63% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 180 (6.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,120 (39.5%) |
| Some College | 392 (13.8%) |
| Associates | 233 (8.2%) |
| Bachelors | 244 (8.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 668 (23.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,095 ≈ Avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $336,200 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 87% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $912/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,573 |
| Vacant Units | 36 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.30 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,573 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 36 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.30 |
ZIP code 84312 is located in Garland, Utah, within Box Elder County. With a population of 5,070, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 84312 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,095 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 84312 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $336,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $912 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 87% since 2019.
The population of 84312 is primarily White (84.20%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 84312 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 84312 in Garland, UT is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,070 residents, a median household income of $77,095, and a median home value of $336,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.