US ZIP Code
84072

Tabiona, UT

Duchesne County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 411 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $62,917 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 31.7 Median Age ↓ 26% since 2019
🏠 $270,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 24.1% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 10.5% Unemployment
▲ 114% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84072
CityTabiona
StateUtah (UT)
CountyDuchesne County
Area Code435
Elevation7,552 ft
Latitude40.364041
Longitude-110.632985
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (204) Female 50.4% (207) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Other: 1.5%Race
White97.8%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
19%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.7 yrs ↓ 26% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment10.5% ▲ 114% above avg
HS Graduate95 (38.8%)
Some College52 (21.2%)
Associates39 (15.9%)
Bachelors12 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree47 (19.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 21.2%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 19.2%Edu
HS Grad38.8%
Some College21.2%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate19.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.1%Renter: 15.9%Tenure
Owner84.1%
Renter15.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
42%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,917 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$270,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,050/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units324
Vacant Units167
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
23%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units324
Vacant167
Owner Occupied84.1%
Renter Occupied15.9%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84072 is in Tabiona, UT, in Duchesne County.
ZIP code 84072 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84072 is in Duchesne County, UT.
ZIP 84072 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84072 is 411 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84072 is $62,917 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84072 is $270,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84072

ZIP code 84072 is located in Tabiona, Utah, within Duchesne County. With a population of 411, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.7 years. Economically, 84072 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,917 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84072 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $270,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,050 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.