US ZIP Code
83870

Tensed, ID

Benewah County  ·  Idaho

● Active
👥 340 Population ↑ 30% since 2019
💰 $59,844 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
🎂 43.1 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $428,600 Median Home Value
▲ 54% above avg
🎓 43.4% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 56% below avg ↓ 92% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code83870
CityTensed
StateIdaho (ID)
CountyBenewah County
Area Code208/986
Elevation2,820 ft
Latitude47.138599
Longitude-116.853614
TimezoneBoise (DST)
FIPS16009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.1% (143) Female 57.9% (197) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.5%Hispanic: 2.4%Other: 2.9%Race
White81.5%
Hispanic2.4%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
36%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.4% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (1.6%)
HS Graduate29 (15.9%)
Some College32 (17.6%)
Associates39 (21.4%)
Graduate Degree79 (43.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 15.9%Some College: 17.6%Associates: 21.4%Graduate: 43.4%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad15.9%
Some College17.6%
Associates21.4%
Graduate43.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
9%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,844 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
Median Home Value$428,600 ▲ 54% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$465/mo ↓ 9% since 2019
Total Units148
Vacant Units19
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
33%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units148
Vacant19
Owner Occupied76.0%
Renter Occupied24.0%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 83870 is in Tensed, ID, in Benewah County.
ZIP code 83870 is located in Idaho (ID).
ZIP code 83870 is in Benewah County, ID.
ZIP 83870 observes the Boise timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 83870 is 340 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 83870 is $59,844 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 83870 is $428,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 83870

ZIP code 83870 is located in Tensed, Idaho, within Benewah County. With a population of 340, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.1 years. Economically, 83870 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,844 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 83870 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $428,600 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $465 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.