| ZIP Code | 81624 |
|---|---|
| City | Collbran |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Mesa County |
| Area Code | 970 |
| Elevation | 8,303 ft |
| Latitude | 39.159447 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -107.745095 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.5 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.48 |
| Below Poverty | 23.9% ▲ 139% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.6% ▼ 21% below avg |
| Unemployment | 8.3% ▲ 69% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 19 (2%) |
| HS Graduate | 400 (42.3%) |
| Some College | 156 (16.5%) |
| Associates | 81 (8.6%) |
| Bachelors | 91 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 198 (21%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $89,900 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $467,300 ▲ 68% above avg ↑ 77% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,563/mo ↑ 82% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 803 |
| Vacant Units | 299 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 803 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 299 |
| Owner Occupied | 87.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 12.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
ZIP code 81624 is located in Collbran, Colorado, within Mesa County. With a population of 1,487, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 81624 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,900 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 81624 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $467,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,563 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 77% since 2019.
The population of 81624 is primarily White (89.91%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.9%. Household income has grown by 59% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 81624 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.
Overall, ZIP code 81624 in Collbran, CO is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,487 residents, a median household income of $89,900, and a median home value of $467,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.