US ZIP Code
81524

Loma, CO

Mesa County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 2,556 Population ↑ 49% since 2019
💰 $109,578 Median HH Income
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 35.3 Median Age ↓ 18% since 2019
🏠 $718,800 Median Home Value
▲ 158% above avg ↑ 119% since 2019
🎓 38.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.6% Unemployment
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 432% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81524
CityLoma
StateColorado (CO)
CountyMesa County
Area Code970
Elevation4,742 ft
Latitude39.290535
Longitude-108.732843
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.0% (1,100) Female 57.0% (1,456) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.2%Hispanic: 12.3%Other: 0.3%Race
White86.2%
Hispanic12.3%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
30%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
18%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs ↓ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.97
Below Poverty2.3% ▼ 77% below avg
College Grads38.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 35% above avg
HS Graduate537 (38.9%)
Some College114 (8.2%)
Associates202 (14.6%)
Bachelors31 (2.2%)
Graduate Degree498 (36%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.9%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 2.2%Graduate: 36%Edu
HS Grad38.9%
Some College8.2%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors2.2%
Graduate36.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,578 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$718,800 ▲ 158% above avg ↑ 119% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,702/mo ↑ 197% since 2019
Total Units932
Vacant Units70
Avg HH Size2.97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
42%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
3%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units932
Vacant70
Owner Occupied85.6%
Renter Occupied14.4%
Avg HH Size2.97
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81524 is in Loma, CO, in Mesa County.
ZIP code 81524 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81524 is in Mesa County, CO.
ZIP 81524 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81524 is 2,556 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81524 is $109,578 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81524 is $718,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81524

ZIP code 81524 is located in Loma, Colorado, within Mesa County. With a population of 2,556, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 81524 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,578 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81524 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $718,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,702 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 119% since 2019.