US ZIP Code
81501

Grand Junction, CO

Mesa County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 24,142 Population
💰 $48,500 Median HH Income
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 35.6 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $283,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 38.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.8% Unemployment
▲ 59% above avg ↓ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81501
CityGrand Junction
StateColorado (CO)
CountyMesa County
Area Code970
Elevation4,600 ft
Latitude39.071844
Longitude-108.546
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (12,711) Female 47.4% (11,431) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76%Hispanic: 16.9%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.1%Race
White76.0%
Hispanic16.9%
Black1.2%
Asian1.2%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
9%
18–24
20%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.94
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads38.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.8% ▲ 59% above avg
No HS Diploma170 (1.1%)
HS Graduate4,323 (28.6%)
Some College2,015 (13.3%)
Associates2,861 (18.9%)
Bachelors1,464 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree4,282 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 28.6%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad28.6%
Some College13.3%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 47.1%Renter: 52.9%Tenure
Owner47.1%
Renter52.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,500 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$283,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$974/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units11,524
Vacant Units650
Avg HH Size1.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units11,524
Vacant650
Owner Occupied47.1%
Renter Occupied52.9%
Avg HH Size1.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81501 is in Grand Junction, CO, in Mesa County.
ZIP code 81501 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81501 is in Mesa County, CO.
ZIP 81501 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81501 is 24,142 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81501 is $48,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81501 is $283,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81501

ZIP code 81501 is located in Grand Junction, Colorado, within Mesa County. With a population of 24,142, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 81501 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,500 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81501 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $283,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $974 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.1%) and renters (52.9%). Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 81501 is primarily White (75.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.6%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 81501 stands at 7.8%, which is significantly above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 81501 in Grand Junction, CO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 24,142 residents, a median household income of $48,500, and a median home value of $283,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.