US ZIP Code
80744

Ovid, CO

Sedgwick County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 543 Population ↑ 32% since 2019
💰 $42,813 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age ↓ 20% since 2019
🏠 $120,800 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 45.7% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80744
CityOvid
StateColorado (CO)
CountySedgwick County
Area Code970
Elevation3,865 ft
Latitude40.873626
Longitude-102.391968
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.1% (294) Female 45.9% (249) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.4%Hispanic: 17.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White77.4%
Hispanic17.5%
Asian1.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
14%
25–44
17%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads45.7% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3 (1%)
HS Graduate77 (24.6%)
Some College49 (15.7%)
Associates41 (13.1%)
Bachelors54 (17.3%)
Graduate Degree89 (28.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 24.6%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 17.3%Graduate: 28.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad24.6%
Some College15.7%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors17.3%
Graduate28.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.3%Renter: 20.7%Tenure
Owner79.3%
Renter20.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,813 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$120,800 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$781/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units222
Vacant Units19
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units222
Vacant19
Owner Occupied79.3%
Renter Occupied20.7%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80744 is in Ovid, CO, in Sedgwick County.
ZIP code 80744 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80744 is in Sedgwick County, CO.
ZIP 80744 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80744 is 543 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80744 is $42,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80744 is $120,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80744

ZIP code 80744 is located in Ovid, Colorado, within Sedgwick County. With a population of 543, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 80744 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,813 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80744 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $120,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $781 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 80744 is primarily White (77.35%). Residents are well-educated — 45.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.9%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80744 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 80744 in Ovid, CO is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 543 residents, a median household income of $42,813, and a median home value of $120,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.