| ZIP Code | 80726 |
|---|---|
| City | Crook |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Logan County |
| Area Code | 970 |
| Elevation | 3,811 ft |
| Latitude | 40.923171 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -102.776849 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08075 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.9 yrs ↑ 35% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.01 |
| Below Poverty | 10.8% ▲ 8% above avg |
| College Grads | 37.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.1% ▼ 78% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 9 (2.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 91 (29.1%) |
| Some College | 70 (22.4%) |
| Associates | 27 (8.6%) |
| Bachelors | 32 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 84 (26.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,369 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $228,800 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $893/mo ↓ 7% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 253 |
| Vacant Units | 28 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 253 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 28 |
| Owner Occupied | 62.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 37.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
ZIP code 80726 is located in Crook, Colorado, within Logan County. With a population of 453, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.9 years. Economically, 80726 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,369 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80726 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $893 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.
The population of 80726 is primarily White (88.96%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80726 stands at 1.1%, which is well below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 80726 in Crook, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 453 residents, a median household income of $61,369, and a median home value of $228,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.