US ZIP Code
80535

Laporte, CO

Larimer County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 2,238 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $98,056 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎂 46.7 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $391,500 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 50.6% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80535
CityLaporte
StateColorado (CO)
CountyLarimer County
Area Code970
Elevation5,857 ft
Latitude40.736224
Longitude-105.191062
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (1,065) Female 52.4% (1,173) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.3%Hispanic: 11.5%Asian: 1.6%Other: 0.7%Race
White85.3%
Hispanic11.5%
Asian1.6%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
29%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.7 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.12
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads50.6% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (1.8%)
HS Graduate362 (21.2%)
Some College166 (9.7%)
Associates286 (16.7%)
Bachelors162 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree704 (41.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 41.2%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate41.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
4%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,056 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Median Home Value$391,500 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,099/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units1,079
Vacant Units25
Avg HH Size2.12

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
20%

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
31%

1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units1,079
Vacant25
Owner Occupied76.8%
Renter Occupied23.2%
Avg HH Size2.12
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80535 is in Laporte, CO, in Larimer County.
ZIP code 80535 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80535 is in Larimer County, CO.
ZIP 80535 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80535 is 2,238 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80535 is $98,056 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80535 is $391,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80535

ZIP code 80535 is located in Laporte, Colorado, within Larimer County. With a population of 2,238, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.7 years. Economically, 80535 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $98,056 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80535 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $391,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,099 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.