US ZIP Code
80521

Fort Collins, CO

Larimer County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 38,217 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $52,679 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 23.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $541,300 Median Home Value
▲ 94% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 69.0% College Grads
▲ 78% above avg
📊 8.4% Unemployment
▲ 72% above avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80521
CityFort Collins
StateColorado (CO)
CountyLarimer County
Area Code748/970
Elevation5,090 ft
Latitude40.593083
Longitude-105.127429
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08069
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (19,089) Female 50.1% (19,128) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.4%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 1.7%Asian: 3.6%Other: 3.9%Race
White78.4%
Hispanic10.9%
Black1.7%
Asian3.6%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
47%
25–44
26%
45–64
10%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age23.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty26.2% ▲ 162% above avg
College Grads69.0% ▲ 78% above avg
Unemployment8.4% ▲ 72% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,057 (12.9%)
Some College1,005 (6.3%)
Associates1,834 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,133 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree9,851 (61.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 12.9%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 61.9%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad12.9%
Some College6.3%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate61.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 36.9%Renter: 63.1%Tenure
Owner36.9%
Renter63.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,679 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$541,300 ▲ 94% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,412/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units15,121
Vacant Units778
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units15,121
Vacant778
Owner Occupied36.9%
Renter Occupied63.1%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80521 is in Fort Collins, CO, in Larimer County.
ZIP code 80521 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80521 is in Larimer County, CO.
ZIP 80521 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80521 is 38,217 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80521 is $52,679 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80521 is $541,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80521

ZIP code 80521 is located in Fort Collins, Colorado, within Larimer County. With a population of 38,217, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23 years. Economically, 80521 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,679 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80521 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $541,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,412 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 63.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 80521 is primarily White (78.37%). Residents are highly educated — 69.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.2%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80521 stands at 8.4%, which is significantly above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 57%.

Overall, ZIP code 80521 in Fort Collins, CO is characterized as working-class, highly educated, and a young community. With 38,217 residents, a median household income of $52,679, and a median home value of $541,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.