US ZIP Code
80498

Silverthorne, CO

Summit County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 9,192 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $105,227 Median HH Income
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 40.2 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $721,700 Median Home Value
▲ 159% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 49.6% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 133% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80498
CitySilverthorne
StateColorado (CO)
CountySummit County
Area Code970
Elevation9,198 ft
Latitude39.746631
Longitude-106.27053
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.2% (5,258) Female 42.8% (3,934) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.9%Hispanic: 21.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1%Other: 1.8%Race
White74.9%
Hispanic21.5%
Black0.1%
Asian1.0%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
10%
18–24
2%
25–44
39%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads49.6% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma115 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,293 (18.1%)
Some College1,041 (14.6%)
Associates1,140 (16%)
Bachelors389 (5.5%)
Graduate Degree3,146 (44.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 5.5%Graduate: 44.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad18.1%
Some College14.6%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors5.5%
Graduate44.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,227 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$721,700 ▲ 159% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,738/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units6,931
Vacant Units3,139
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,931
Vacant3,139
Owner Occupied75.2%
Renter Occupied24.8%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80498 is in Silverthorne, CO, in Summit County.
ZIP code 80498 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80498 is in Summit County, CO.
ZIP 80498 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80498 is 9,192 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80498 is $105,227 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80498 is $721,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80498

ZIP code 80498 is located in Silverthorne, Colorado, within Summit County. With a population of 9,192, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 80498 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $105,227 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80498 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $721,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,738 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 80498 is primarily White (74.87%). Residents are well-educated — 49.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80498 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 80498 in Silverthorne, CO is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,192 residents, a median household income of $105,227, and a median home value of $721,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.