US ZIP Code
80122

Littleton, CO

Arapahoe County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 31,575 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $120,181 Median HH Income
▲ 57% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 43.1 Median Age
🏠 $599,400 Median Home Value
▲ 115% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 69.5% College Grads
▲ 79% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80122
CityLittleton
StateColorado (CO)
CountyArapahoe County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation5,605 ft
Latitude39.580309
Longitude-104.954917
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (15,383) Female 51.3% (16,192) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 8.5%Black: 1%Asian: 3.3%Other: 4.4%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic8.5%
Black1.0%
Asian3.3%
Other4.4%

25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads69.5% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma68 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,737 (12.1%)
Some College1,556 (6.9%)
Associates2,526 (11.2%)
Bachelors1,417 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree14,266 (63.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 12.1%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 63.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad12.1%
Some College6.9%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate63.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,181 ▲ 57% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$599,400 ▲ 115% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,094/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units13,180
Vacant Units439
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units13,180
Vacant439
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80122 is in Littleton, CO, in Arapahoe County.
ZIP code 80122 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80122 is in Arapahoe County, CO.
ZIP 80122 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80122 is 31,575 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80122 is $120,181 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80122 is $599,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80122

ZIP code 80122 is located in Littleton, Colorado, within Arapahoe County. With a population of 31,575, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.1 years. Economically, 80122 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,181 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80122 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $599,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,094 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.