US ZIP Code
80120

Littleton, CO

Arapahoe County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 29,992 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $91,162 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age
🏠 $596,400 Median Home Value
▲ 114% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 58.3% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80120
CityLittleton
StateColorado (CO)
CountyArapahoe County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation5,418 ft
Latitude39.593836
Longitude-105.01146
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (14,906) Female 50.3% (15,086) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.3%Hispanic: 12.1%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4%Race
White80.3%
Hispanic12.1%
Black1.7%
Asian1.6%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads58.3% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma149 (0.7%)
HS Graduate3,316 (15.1%)
Some College2,240 (10.2%)
Associates3,432 (15.7%)
Bachelors1,308 (6%)
Graduate Degree11,474 (52.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 15.1%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 52.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad15.1%
Some College10.2%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate52.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,162 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$596,400 ▲ 114% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,607/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units14,252
Vacant Units674
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units14,252
Vacant674
Owner Occupied61.5%
Renter Occupied38.5%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80120 is in Littleton, CO, in Arapahoe County.
ZIP code 80120 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80120 is in Arapahoe County, CO.
ZIP 80120 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80120 is 29,992 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80120 is $91,162 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80120 is $596,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80120

ZIP code 80120 is located in Littleton, Colorado, within Arapahoe County. With a population of 29,992, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 80120 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,162 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80120 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $596,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,607 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.