US ZIP Code
80031

Westminster, CO

Adams County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 36,350 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $106,244 Median HH Income
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $499,200 Median Home Value
▲ 79% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 53.3% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80031
CityWestminster
StateColorado (CO)
CountyAdams County
Area Code983
Elevation5,420 ft
Latitude39.873936
Longitude-105.038792
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (18,691) Female 48.6% (17,659) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.4%Hispanic: 25.9%Black: 0.9%Asian: 5%Other: 2.5%Race
White64.4%
Hispanic25.9%
Black0.9%
Asian5.0%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
32%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads53.3% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma548 (2.2%)
HS Graduate5,323 (21.1%)
Some College2,683 (10.6%)
Associates3,242 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,857 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree11,615 (46%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 46%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College10.6%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate46.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.5%Renter: 28.5%Tenure
Owner71.5%
Renter28.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
40%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,244 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$499,200 ▲ 79% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,911/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units15,377
Vacant Units749
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units15,377
Vacant749
Owner Occupied71.5%
Renter Occupied28.5%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80031 is in Westminster, CO, in Adams County.
ZIP code 80031 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80031 is in Adams County, CO.
ZIP 80031 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80031 is 36,350 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80031 is $106,244 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80031 is $499,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80031

ZIP code 80031 is located in Westminster, Colorado, within Adams County. With a population of 36,350, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 80031 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $106,244 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80031 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $499,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,911 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.