US ZIP Code
80021

Broomfield, CO

Jefferson County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 35,562 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $105,645 Median HH Income
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 36.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $530,300 Median Home Value
▲ 90% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 62.9% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80021
CityBroomfield
StateColorado (CO)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation5,615 ft
Latitude39.890663
Longitude-105.113724
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (17,521) Female 50.7% (18,041) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.8%Hispanic: 13%Black: 1.1%Asian: 3.8%Other: 4.1%Race
White77.8%
Hispanic13.0%
Black1.1%
Asian3.8%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
10%
25–44
38%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads62.9% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma106 (0.4%)
HS Graduate3,440 (13.4%)
Some College2,151 (8.4%)
Associates3,823 (14.9%)
Bachelors2,677 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree13,486 (52.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 13.4%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 52.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad13.4%
Some College8.4%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate52.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.8%Renter: 48.2%Tenure
Owner51.8%
Renter48.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,645 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$530,300 ▲ 90% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,054/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units17,353
Vacant Units951
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units17,353
Vacant951
Owner Occupied51.8%
Renter Occupied48.2%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80021 is in Broomfield, CO, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 80021 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80021 is in Jefferson County, CO.
ZIP 80021 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80021 is 35,562 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80021 is $105,645 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80021 is $530,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80021

ZIP code 80021 is located in Broomfield, Colorado, within Jefferson County. With a population of 35,562, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 80021 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $105,645 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80021 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $530,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,054 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.8%) and renters (48.2%). Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 80021 is primarily White (77.78%). Residents are highly educated — 62.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80021 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 80021 in Broomfield, CO is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 35,562 residents, a median household income of $105,645, and a median home value of $530,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.