| ZIP Code | 80016 |
|---|---|
| City | Aurora |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Arapahoe County |
| Area Code | 720/983 |
| Elevation | 6,055 ft |
| Latitude | 39.593026 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -104.7224 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08005 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.9 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.85 |
| Below Poverty | 3.6% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 66.9% ▲ 73% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.3% ▼ 33% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 581 (1.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,806 (11.5%) |
| Some College | 2,888 (6.9%) |
| Associates | 5,531 (13.3%) |
| Bachelors | 3,702 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 24,167 (58%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $148,421 ▲ 95% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $707,700 ▲ 154% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,140/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 24,227 |
| Vacant Units | 944 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 24,227 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 944 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.85 |
ZIP code 80016 is located in Aurora, Colorado, within Arapahoe County. With a population of 66,479, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 80016 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $148,421 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80016 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $707,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,140 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.
The population of 80016 is majority White (66.42%). Residents are highly educated — 66.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80016 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.
Overall, ZIP code 80016 in Aurora, CO is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 66,479 residents, a median household income of $148,421, and a median home value of $707,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.