US ZIP Code
80013

Aurora, CO

Arapahoe County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 74,732 Population
💰 $97,167 Median HH Income
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 36.4 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $453,700 Median Home Value
▲ 63% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 46.2% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80013
CityAurora
StateColorado (CO)
CountyArapahoe County
Area Code720/983
Elevation5,620 ft
Latitude39.661462
Longitude-104.765764
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (37,217) Female 50.2% (37,515) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.3%Hispanic: 25.5%Black: 13.4%Asian: 6.1%Other: 6.1%Race
White48.3%
Hispanic25.5%
Black13.4%
Asian6.1%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.91
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.2% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,569 (3.4%)
HS Graduate10,276 (22.1%)
Some College6,158 (13.2%)
Associates7,055 (15.2%)
Bachelors5,502 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree15,998 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad22.1%
Some College13.2%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
56%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,167 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$453,700 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,978/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units26,692
Vacant Units1,004
Avg HH Size2.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units26,692
Vacant1,004
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80013 is in Aurora, CO, in Arapahoe County.
ZIP code 80013 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80013 is in Arapahoe County, CO.
ZIP 80013 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80013 is 74,732 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80013 is $97,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80013 is $453,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80013

ZIP code 80013 is located in Aurora, Colorado, within Arapahoe County. With a population of 74,732, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 80013 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,167 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80013 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $453,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,978 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 80013 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.3%. Residents are well-educated — 46.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80013 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 80013 in Aurora, CO is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 74,732 residents, a median household income of $97,167, and a median home value of $453,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.