US ZIP Code
79915

El Paso, TX

El Paso County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 34,731 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $35,938 Median HH Income
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $117,600 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 23.6% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 18% above avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79915
CityEl Paso
StateTexas (TX)
CountyEl Paso County
Area Code915
Elevation3,685 ft
Latitude31.746041
Longitude-106.371426
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48141
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (16,619) Female 52.2% (18,112) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 3%Hispanic: 94.8%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1%Other: 0.2%Race
White3.0%
Hispanic94.8%
Black0.9%
Asian1.0%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty31.9% ▲ 219% above avg
College Grads23.6% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
No HS Diploma1,665 (9.1%)
HS Graduate6,126 (33.6%)
Some College3,406 (18.7%)
Associates2,730 (15%)
Bachelors1,310 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree3,000 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 9.1%HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS9.1%
HS Grad33.6%
Some College18.7%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.4%Renter: 39.6%Tenure
Owner60.4%
Renter39.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
44%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$35,938 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$117,600 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$808/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units14,139
Vacant Units1,229
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units14,139
Vacant1,229
Owner Occupied60.4%
Renter Occupied39.6%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79915 is in El Paso, TX, in El Paso County.
ZIP code 79915 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79915 is in El Paso County, TX.
ZIP 79915 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79915 is 34,731 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79915 is $35,938 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79915 is $117,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79915

ZIP code 79915 is located in El Paso, Texas, within El Paso County. With a population of 34,731, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 79915 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $35,938 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79915 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $117,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $808 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 79915 is primarily Hispanic (94.77%). Residents are less-educated — 23.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 31.9%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79915 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 79915 in El Paso, TX is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 34,731 residents, a median household income of $35,938, and a median home value of $117,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.