US ZIP Code
79703

Midland, TX

Midland County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 20,638 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $80,281 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 32.0 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $220,600 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 29.9% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79703
CityMidland
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMidland County
Area Code432
Elevation2,839 ft
Latitude31.98001
Longitude-102.131551
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48329
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (10,317) Female 50.0% (10,321) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.2%Hispanic: 53.8%Black: 7.7%Asian: 1.9%Other: 1.5%Race
White34.2%
Hispanic53.8%
Black7.7%
Asian1.9%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
20%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma1,011 (8.9%)
HS Graduate2,339 (20.5%)
Some College2,223 (19.5%)
Associates2,423 (21.2%)
Bachelors965 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree2,448 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 8.9%HS Grad: 20.5%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS8.9%
HS Grad20.5%
Some College19.5%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.8%Renter: 34.2%Tenure
Owner65.8%
Renter34.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
53%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,281 ≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$220,600 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,466/mo
Total Units8,110
Vacant Units252
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units8,110
Vacant252
Owner Occupied65.8%
Renter Occupied34.2%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79703 is in Midland, TX, in Midland County.
ZIP code 79703 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79703 is in Midland County, TX.
ZIP 79703 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79703 is 20,638 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79703 is $80,281 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79703 is $220,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79703

ZIP code 79703 is located in Midland, Texas, within Midland County. With a population of 20,638, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32 years. Economically, 79703 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,281 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79703 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $220,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,466 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 79703 is majority Hispanic (53.84%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79703 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 79703 in Midland, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,638 residents, a median household income of $80,281, and a median home value of $220,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.