US ZIP Code
79543

Roby, TX

Fisher County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,138 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $70,842 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 35.9 Median Age
🏠 $73,000 Median Home Value
▼ 74% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 25.6% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79543
CityRoby
StateTexas (TX)
CountyFisher County
Area Code325
Elevation2,073 ft
Latitude32.720841
Longitude-100.380112
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48151
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (598) Female 47.5% (540) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.1%Hispanic: 18.8%Black: 4.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.9%Race
White74.1%
Hispanic18.8%
Black4.4%
Asian0.8%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
32%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads25.6% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate317 (42%)
Some College94 (12.5%)
Associates148 (19.6%)
Bachelors65 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree128 (17%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 42%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 19.6%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad42.0%
Some College12.5%
Associates19.6%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.1%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,842 ≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$73,000 ▼ 74% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$665/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units589
Vacant Units112
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
33%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
24%

1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units589
Vacant112
Owner Occupied83.9%
Renter Occupied16.1%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79543 is in Roby, TX, in Fisher County.
ZIP code 79543 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79543 is in Fisher County, TX.
ZIP 79543 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79543 is 1,138 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79543 is $70,842 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79543 is $73,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79543

ZIP code 79543 is located in Roby, Texas, within Fisher County. With a population of 1,138, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.9 years. Economically, 79543 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,842 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79543 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $73,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $665 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.