US ZIP Code
79521

Haskell, TX

Haskell County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 3,470 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $61,609 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 44.2 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $108,900 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎓 32.3% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 12% above avg ↓ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79521
CityHaskell
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHaskell County
Area Code940
Elevation1,474 ft
Latitude33.120371
Longitude-99.631772
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48207
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.7% (1,899) Female 45.3% (1,571) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.9%Hispanic: 22%Black: 7.3%Other: 0.8%Race
White69.9%
Hispanic22.0%
Black7.3%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma75 (3.4%)
HS Graduate603 (27.2%)
Some College540 (24.4%)
Associates281 (12.7%)
Bachelors109 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree607 (27.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 24.4%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 27.4%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College24.4%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate27.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.5%Renter: 31.6%Tenure
Owner68.5%
Renter31.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,609 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$108,900 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo ↑ 62% since 2019
Total Units1,981
Vacant Units653
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,981
Vacant653
Owner Occupied68.5%
Renter Occupied31.6%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79521 is in Haskell, TX, in Haskell County.
ZIP code 79521 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79521 is in Haskell County, TX.
ZIP 79521 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79521 is 3,470 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79521 is $61,609 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79521 is $108,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79521

ZIP code 79521 is located in Haskell, Texas, within Haskell County. With a population of 3,470, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.2 years. Economically, 79521 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,609 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79521 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $108,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $792 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.

The population of 79521 is majority White (69.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79521 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 79521 in Haskell, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,470 residents, a median household income of $61,609, and a median home value of $108,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.