US ZIP Code
79504

Baird, TX

Callahan County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 2,995 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $67,740 Median HH Income
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $112,500 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 29.9% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79504
CityBaird
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCallahan County
Area Code325
Elevation1,619 ft
Latitude32.310489
Longitude-99.353711
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (1,538) Female 48.7% (1,457) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 11.5%Black: 1.6%Other: 1.5%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic11.5%
Black1.6%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (1%)
HS Graduate643 (31.9%)
Some College390 (19.4%)
Associates357 (17.7%)
Bachelors159 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree444 (22%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 19.4%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 22%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College19.4%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,740 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,500 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$739/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units1,372
Vacant Units328
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,372
Vacant328
Owner Occupied77.8%
Renter Occupied22.2%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79504 is in Baird, TX, in Callahan County.
ZIP code 79504 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79504 is in Callahan County, TX.
ZIP 79504 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79504 is 2,995 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79504 is $67,740 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79504 is $112,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79504

ZIP code 79504 is located in Baird, Texas, within Callahan County. With a population of 2,995, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 79504 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,740 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79504 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $739 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 79504 is primarily White (83.54%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79504 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 79504 in Baird, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,995 residents, a median household income of $67,740, and a median home value of $112,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.