US ZIP Code
79244

Matador, TX

Motley County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 777 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $78,125 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age ↑ 48% since 2019
🏠 $85,200 Median Home Value
▼ 69% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 69% below avg ↓ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code79244
CityMatador
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMotley County
Area Code806
Elevation2,242 ft
Latitude34.057899
Longitude-100.793152
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48345
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.2% (429) Female 44.8% (348) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 6.8%Black: 4.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic6.8%
Black4.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
11%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs ↑ 48% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.5%)
HS Graduate159 (34.3%)
Some College22 (4.7%)
Associates118 (25.4%)
Bachelors36 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree122 (26.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 4.7%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 26.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College4.7%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate26.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
38%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,125 ≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Median Home Value$85,200 ▼ 69% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$581/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units472
Vacant Units177
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units472
Vacant177
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 79244 is in Matador, TX, in Motley County.
ZIP code 79244 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 79244 is in Motley County, TX.
ZIP 79244 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 79244 is 777 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 79244 is $78,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 79244 is $85,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 79244

ZIP code 79244 is located in Matador, Texas, within Motley County. With a population of 777, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 79244 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,125 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 79244 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $85,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $581 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 79244 is primarily White (84.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 53% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 79244 stands at 1.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 79244 in Matador, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 777 residents, a median household income of $78,125, and a median home value of $85,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.