| ZIP Code | 79079 |
|---|---|
| City | Shamrock |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Wheeler County |
| Area Code | 806 |
| Elevation | 2,285 ft |
| Latitude | 35.206557 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -100.248529 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48483 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 14.6% ▲ 46% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.9% ▼ 18% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.9% ▼ 41% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 11 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 399 (25.6%) |
| Some College | 284 (18.2%) |
| Associates | 367 (23.6%) |
| Bachelors | 125 (8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 371 (23.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $68,081 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $84,800 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,060/mo ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,425 |
| Vacant Units | 480 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,425 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 480 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 79079 is located in Shamrock, Texas, within Wheeler County. With a population of 2,406, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 79079 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,081 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 79079 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $84,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,060 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.
The population of 79079 is majority White (66.83%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.6%. Household income has grown by 57% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 79079 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 79079 in Shamrock, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,406 residents, a median household income of $68,081, and a median home value of $84,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.