| ZIP Code | 79019 |
|---|---|
| City | Claude |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Armstrong County |
| Area Code | 806 |
| Elevation | 3,349 ft |
| Latitude | 34.979959 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -101.388558 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.40 |
| Below Poverty | 4.9% ▼ 51% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.5% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.0% ▼ 80% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 411 (35.2%) |
| Some College | 107 (9.2%) |
| Associates | 233 (19.9%) |
| Bachelors | 167 (14.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 248 (21.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,423 ▼ 9% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $185,700 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $983/mo ↑ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 826 |
| Vacant Units | 120 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 826 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 120 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
ZIP code 79019 is located in Claude, Texas, within Armstrong County. With a population of 1,745, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44 years. Economically, 79019 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,423 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 79019 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $185,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $983 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 79019 is primarily White (86.76%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has declined by 5% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 79019 stands at 1.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 79019 in Claude, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,745 residents, a median household income of $69,423, and a median home value of $185,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.