US ZIP Code
78959

Waelder, TX

Gonzales County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,401 Population ↓ 33% since 2019
💰 $51,029 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 51.1 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $214,800 Median Home Value
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 105% since 2019
🎓 21.9% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 325% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78959
CityWaelder
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGonzales County
Area Code830
Elevation338 ft
Latitude29.700745
Longitude-97.301328
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48177
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (679) Female 51.5% (722) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.5%Hispanic: 49.5%Black: 10%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.5%Race
White36.5%
Hispanic49.5%
Black10.0%
Asian0.6%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
9%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.1 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads21.9% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (1.7%)
HS Graduate465 (50.1%)
Some College131 (14.1%)
Associates114 (12.3%)
Bachelors53 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree150 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 50.1%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad50.1%
Some College14.1%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,029 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$214,800 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 105% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$832/mo ↑ 64% since 2019
Total Units858
Vacant Units170
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units858
Vacant170
Owner Occupied74.4%
Renter Occupied25.6%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78959 is in Waelder, TX, in Gonzales County.
ZIP code 78959 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78959 is in Gonzales County, TX.
ZIP 78959 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78959 is 1,401 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78959 is $51,029 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78959 is $214,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78959

ZIP code 78959 is located in Waelder, Texas, within Gonzales County. With a population of 1,401, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.1 years. Economically, 78959 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,029 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78959 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $214,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $832 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 105% since 2019.

The population of 78959 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.5%. Residents are less-educated — 21.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.1%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78959 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 78959 in Waelder, TX is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,401 residents, a median household income of $51,029, and a median home value of $214,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.