US ZIP Code
78954

Round Top, TX

Fayette County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,378 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $100,096 Median HH Income
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎂 56.6 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $453,500 Median Home Value
▲ 63% above avg ↓ 7% since 2019
🎓 45.3% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78954
CityRound Top
StateTexas (TX)
CountyFayette County
Area Code979
Elevation410 ft
Latitude30.043016
Longitude-96.699188
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48149
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (683) Female 50.4% (695) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 9.7%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic9.7%
Black0.4%
Asian0.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
3%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.6 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
HS Graduate309 (28.3%)
Some College179 (16.4%)
Associates110 (10.1%)
Bachelors56 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree439 (40.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.3%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
HS Grad28.3%
Some College16.4%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.5%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
5%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,096 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Median Home Value$453,500 ▲ 63% above avg ↓ 7% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,155/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units897
Vacant Units289
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units897
Vacant289
Owner Occupied90.5%
Renter Occupied9.5%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78954 is in Round Top, TX, in Fayette County.
ZIP code 78954 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78954 is in Fayette County, TX.
ZIP 78954 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78954 is 1,378 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78954 is $100,096 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78954 is $453,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78954

ZIP code 78954 is located in Round Top, Texas, within Fayette County. With a population of 1,378, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.6 years. Economically, 78954 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,096 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78954 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $453,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,155 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 7% since 2019.

The population of 78954 is primarily White (88.17%). Residents are well-educated — 45.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 44% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78954 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 78954 in Round Top, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,378 residents, a median household income of $100,096, and a median home value of $453,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.