US ZIP Code
78569

Lyford, TX

Willacy County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,079 Population
💰 $57,000 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 40.5 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $103,200 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 24.2% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 35% below avg ↓ 71% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78569
CityLyford
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWillacy County
Area Code956
Elevation28 ft
Latitude26.378857
Longitude-97.746805
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48489
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.7% (2,229) Female 45.4% (1,850) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.6%Hispanic: 86.3%Other: 1.2%Race
White12.6%
Hispanic86.3%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.26
Below Poverty15.0% ▲ 50% above avg
College Grads24.2% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma198 (9.1%)
HS Graduate846 (38.7%)
Some College238 (10.9%)
Associates375 (17.1%)
Bachelors58 (2.7%)
Graduate Degree472 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 9.1%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 2.7%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS9.1%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College10.9%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors2.7%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,000 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,200 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units1,459
Vacant Units209
Avg HH Size3.26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,459
Vacant209
Owner Occupied82.6%
Renter Occupied17.4%
Avg HH Size3.26
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78569 is in Lyford, TX, in Willacy County.
ZIP code 78569 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78569 is in Willacy County, TX.
ZIP 78569 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78569 is 4,079 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78569 is $57,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78569 is $103,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78569

ZIP code 78569 is located in Lyford, Texas, within Willacy County. With a population of 4,079, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.5 years. Economically, 78569 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78569 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $103,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $682 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 78569 is primarily Hispanic (86.27%). Residents are less-educated — 24.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.0%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78569 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 78569 in Lyford, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,079 residents, a median household income of $57,000, and a median home value of $103,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.