| ZIP Code | 78393 |
|---|---|
| City | Woodsboro |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Refugio County |
| Area Code | 361 |
| Elevation | 40 ft |
| Latitude | 28.185197 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.354469 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48391 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.05 |
| Below Poverty | 9.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 27.3% ▼ 30% below avg |
| Unemployment | 11.0% ▲ 126% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 56 (4.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 447 (36.4%) |
| Some College | 174 (14.2%) |
| Associates | 215 (17.5%) |
| Bachelors | 109 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 226 (18.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,642 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $93,900 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $957/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 860 |
| Vacant Units | 227 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.05 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 860 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 227 |
| Owner Occupied | 88.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 11.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.05 |
ZIP code 78393 is located in Woodsboro, Texas, within Refugio County. With a population of 1,932, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 78393 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,642 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78393 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $957 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.
The population of 78393 is majority Hispanic (52.59%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.3%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78393 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 94%.
Overall, ZIP code 78393 in Woodsboro, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,932 residents, a median household income of $60,642, and a median home value of $93,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.