| ZIP Code | 78379 |
|---|---|
| City | Riviera |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Kleberg County |
| Area Code | 361 |
| Elevation | 52 ft |
| Latitude | 27.306614 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.780427 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48273 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.4 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 14.3% ▲ 43% above avg |
| College Grads | 35.8% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 16% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 79 (6.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 395 (34.3%) |
| Some College | 163 (14.1%) |
| Associates | 103 (8.9%) |
| Bachelors | 77 (6.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 335 (29.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $109,200 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,101/mo ↓ 2% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,064 |
| Vacant Units | 274 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,064 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 274 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
ZIP code 78379 is located in Riviera, Texas, within Kleberg County. With a population of 1,800, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.4 years. Economically, 78379 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,625 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78379 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $109,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,101 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.
The population of 78379 is majority Hispanic (53.61%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.3%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78379 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 78379 in Riviera, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,800 residents, a median household income of $72,625, and a median home value of $109,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.