US ZIP Code
77979

Port Lavaca, TX

Calhoun County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 16,179 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $68,877 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age
🏠 $137,700 Median Home Value
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 32.1% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77979
CityPort Lavaca
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCalhoun County
Area Code361
Elevation19 ft
Latitude28.60965
Longitude-96.61898
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (8,313) Female 48.6% (7,866) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.5%Hispanic: 53%Black: 2.7%Asian: 6.5%Other: 1.1%Race
White36.5%
Hispanic53.0%
Black2.7%
Asian6.5%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads32.1% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma291 (3%)
HS Graduate3,256 (33.7%)
Some College1,714 (17.8%)
Associates1,294 (13.4%)
Bachelors1,259 (13%)
Graduate Degree1,839 (19.1%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 33.7%Some College: 17.8%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad33.7%
Some College17.8%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,877 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$137,700 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,065/mo ↑ 47% since 2019
Total Units7,797
Vacant Units1,087
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units7,797
Vacant1,087
Owner Occupied76.0%
Renter Occupied24.0%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77979 is in Port Lavaca, TX, in Calhoun County.
ZIP code 77979 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77979 is in Calhoun County, TX.
ZIP 77979 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77979 is 16,179 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77979 is $68,877 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77979 is $137,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77979

ZIP code 77979 is located in Port Lavaca, Texas, within Calhoun County. With a population of 16,179, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 77979 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,877 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77979 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $137,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,065 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 77979 is majority Hispanic (53.03%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77979 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 77979 in Port Lavaca, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,179 residents, a median household income of $68,877, and a median home value of $137,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.