US ZIP Code
77845

College Station, TX

Brazos County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 74,612 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $90,434 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 32.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $349,900 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 65.9% College Grads
▲ 70% above avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 59% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77845
CityCollege Station
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBrazos County
Area Code979
Elevation299 ft
Latitude30.5611
Longitude-96.275139
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (36,627) Female 50.9% (37,985) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.6%Hispanic: 15.7%Black: 4.9%Asian: 7.7%Other: 2.4%Race
White68.6%
Hispanic15.7%
Black4.9%
Asian7.7%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
16%
25–44
27%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads65.9% ▲ 70% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma389 (1%)
HS Graduate5,222 (13.3%)
Some College2,767 (7.1%)
Associates4,989 (12.7%)
Bachelors3,170 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree22,657 (57.8%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 13.3%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 57.8%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad13.3%
Some College7.1%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate57.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.9%Renter: 36.2%Tenure
Owner63.9%
Renter36.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
40%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,434 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$349,900 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,384/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units31,464
Vacant Units2,639
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units31,464
Vacant2,639
Owner Occupied63.9%
Renter Occupied36.2%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77845 is in College Station, TX, in Brazos County.
ZIP code 77845 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77845 is in Brazos County, TX.
ZIP 77845 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77845 is 74,612 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77845 is $90,434 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77845 is $349,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77845

ZIP code 77845 is located in College Station, Texas, within Brazos County. With a population of 74,612, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.8 years. Economically, 77845 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,434 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77845 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $349,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,384 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 77845 is majority White (68.60%). Residents are highly educated — 65.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77845 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 77845 in College Station, TX is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 74,612 residents, a median household income of $90,434, and a median home value of $349,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.