US ZIP Code
77808

Bryan, TX

Brazos County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 14,334 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $102,781 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age
🏠 $352,200 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 45.0% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 49% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77808
CityBryan
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBrazos County
Area Code979
Elevation353 ft
Latitude30.797736
Longitude-96.312084
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (7,186) Female 49.9% (7,148) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.7%Hispanic: 22.7%Black: 3.7%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3%Race
White67.7%
Hispanic22.7%
Black3.7%
Asian1.2%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads45.0% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma200 (2%)
HS Graduate2,595 (26.4%)
Some College1,212 (12.3%)
Associates1,398 (14.2%)
Bachelors731 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree3,688 (37.5%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 37.5%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College12.3%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate37.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.8%Renter: 7.2%Tenure
Owner92.8%
Renter7.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,781 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,200 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,103/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units5,850
Vacant Units499
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units5,850
Vacant499
Owner Occupied92.8%
Renter Occupied7.2%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77808 is in Bryan, TX, in Brazos County.
ZIP code 77808 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77808 is in Brazos County, TX.
ZIP 77808 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77808 is 14,334 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77808 is $102,781 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77808 is $352,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77808

ZIP code 77808 is located in Bryan, Texas, within Brazos County. With a population of 14,334, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 77808 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,781 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77808 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,103 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 77808 is majority White (67.71%). Residents are well-educated — 45.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77808 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 77808 in Bryan, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,334 residents, a median household income of $102,781, and a median home value of $352,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.