US ZIP Code
77662

Vidor, TX

Orange County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 25,193 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $71,755 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $124,800 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 26.4% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 7.5% Unemployment
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 101% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77662
CityVidor
StateTexas (TX)
CountyOrange County
Area Code409
Elevation25 ft
Latitude30.177924
Longitude-94.018171
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48361
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (12,775) Female 49.3% (12,418) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 6%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1%Other: 3.7%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic6.0%
Black0.8%
Asian1.0%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.4% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma195 (1.2%)
HS Graduate6,322 (38.2%)
Some College2,588 (15.6%)
Associates3,066 (18.5%)
Bachelors2,104 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree2,267 (13.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 38.2%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 13.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad38.2%
Some College15.6%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate13.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,755 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,800 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$868/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units11,820
Vacant Units1,863
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units11,820
Vacant1,863
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.1%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77662 is in Vidor, TX, in Orange County.
ZIP code 77662 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77662 is in Orange County, TX.
ZIP 77662 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77662 is 25,193 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77662 is $71,755 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77662 is $124,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77662

ZIP code 77662 is located in Vidor, Texas, within Orange County. With a population of 25,193, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 77662 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,755 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77662 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $868 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 77662 is primarily White (88.22%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.4%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77662 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 77662 in Vidor, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,193 residents, a median household income of $71,755, and a median home value of $124,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.