| ZIP Code | 77613 |
|---|---|
| City | China |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Jefferson County |
| Area Code | 409 |
| Elevation | 27 ft |
| Latitude | 30.027694 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.358782 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48245 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.0 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.20 |
| Below Poverty | 7.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| College Grads | 34.0% ▼ 12% below avg |
| Unemployment | 13.0% ▲ 165% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 133 (32.3%) |
| Some College | 33 (8%) |
| Associates | 106 (25.7%) |
| Bachelors | 68 (16.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 72 (17.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $66,250 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $200,600 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,074/mo ↑ 46% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 383 |
| Vacant Units | 71 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 383 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 71 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
ZIP code 77613 is located in China, Texas, within Jefferson County. With a population of 686, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 77613 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,250 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77613 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $200,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,074 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.
The population of 77613 is primarily White (70.41%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.9%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77613 stands at 13.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 100%.
Overall, ZIP code 77613 in China, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 686 residents, a median household income of $66,250, and a median home value of $200,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.