US ZIP Code
77598

Webster, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 26,638 Population
💰 $59,758 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎂 34.3 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $228,700 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 43.5% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77598
CityWebster
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/832
Elevation31 ft
Latitude29.53942
Longitude-95.134993
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (13,199) Female 50.5% (13,439) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.2%Hispanic: 32.4%Black: 14.1%Asian: 7.6%Other: 4.3%Race
White41.2%
Hispanic32.4%
Black14.1%
Asian7.6%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
36%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.13
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 19% below avg
No HS Diploma387 (2.2%)
HS Graduate3,834 (22.3%)
Some College2,157 (12.5%)
Associates3,345 (19.4%)
Bachelors2,203 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree5,279 (30.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 19.4%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 30.7%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad22.3%
Some College12.5%
Associates19.4%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate30.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 21.6%Renter: 78.4%Tenure
Owner21.6%
Renter78.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
47%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,758 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$228,700 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,279/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units13,337
Vacant Units895
Avg HH Size2.13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
33%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units13,337
Vacant895
Owner Occupied21.6%
Renter Occupied78.4%
Avg HH Size2.13
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77598 is in Webster, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77598 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77598 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77598 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77598 is 26,638 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77598 is $59,758 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77598 is $228,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77598

ZIP code 77598 is located in Webster, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 26,638, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.3 years. Economically, 77598 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,758 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77598 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,279 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 78.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 77598 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.2%. Residents are well-educated — 43.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77598 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 77598 in Webster, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 26,638 residents, a median household income of $59,758, and a median home value of $228,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.