| ZIP Code | 77562 |
|---|---|
| City | Highlands |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Harris County |
| Area Code | 281/346/832 |
| Elevation | 39 ft |
| Latitude | 29.829761 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.05494 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48201 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.72 |
| Below Poverty | 10.1% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 25.6% ▼ 34% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.0% ▲ 84% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 220 (3.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,912 (33%) |
| Some College | 954 (16.5%) |
| Associates | 1,224 (21.1%) |
| Bachelors | 722 (12.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 761 (13.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $63,636 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $195,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,190/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,184 |
| Vacant Units | 582 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,184 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 582 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.72 |
ZIP code 77562 is located in Highlands, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 9,805, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.4 years. Economically, 77562 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,636 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77562 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,190 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 67% since 2019.
The population of 77562 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.9%. Residents are moderately educated — 25.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.1%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77562 stands at 9.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 77562 in Highlands, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,805 residents, a median household income of $63,636, and a median home value of $195,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.