US ZIP Code
77465

Palacios, TX

Matagorda County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 7,267 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $69,500 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $170,600 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 37.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.4% Unemployment
▼ 93% below avg ↓ 84% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77465
CityPalacios
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMatagorda County
Area Code361/979
Elevation15 ft
Latitude28.711934
Longitude-96.226079
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48321
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.7% (4,120) Female 43.3% (3,147) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.7%Hispanic: 54%Black: 0.4%Asian: 5.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White38.7%
Hispanic54.0%
Black0.4%
Asian5.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads37.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 93% below avg
No HS Diploma541 (11.4%)
HS Graduate975 (20.6%)
Some College702 (14.9%)
Associates751 (15.9%)
Bachelors672 (14.2%)
Graduate Degree1,085 (23%)

Education

No HS: 11.4%HS Grad: 20.6%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 14.2%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS11.4%
HS Grad20.6%
Some College14.9%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors14.2%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,500 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Median Home Value$170,600 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$748/mo ↓ 8% since 2019
Total Units3,793
Vacant Units935
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units3,793
Vacant935
Owner Occupied80.3%
Renter Occupied19.7%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77465 is in Palacios, TX, in Matagorda County.
ZIP code 77465 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77465 is in Matagorda County, TX.
ZIP 77465 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77465 is 7,267 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77465 is $69,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77465 is $170,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77465

ZIP code 77465 is located in Palacios, Texas, within Matagorda County. With a population of 7,267, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 77465 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,500 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77465 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $748 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 77465 is majority Hispanic (54.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%. Household income has grown by 55% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77465 stands at 0.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 77465 in Palacios, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,267 residents, a median household income of $69,500, and a median home value of $170,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.