| ZIP Code | 77461 |
|---|---|
| City | Needville |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Fort Bend County |
| Area Code | 979 |
| Elevation | 74 ft |
| Latitude | 29.393325 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.774833 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48157 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.5 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.99 |
| Below Poverty | 16.2% ▲ 62% above avg |
| College Grads | 38.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 273 (4.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,340 (35.2%) |
| Some College | 538 (8.1%) |
| Associates | 920 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 590 (8.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,996 (30%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $89,360 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $262,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 50% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,071/mo |
| Total Units | 4,380 |
| Vacant Units | 274 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,380 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 274 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.99 |
ZIP code 77461 is located in Needville, Texas, within Fort Bend County. With a population of 12,397, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 77461 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,360 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77461 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $262,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,071 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.
The population of 77461 is majority White (50.15%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77461 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 77461 in Needville, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,397 residents, a median household income of $89,360, and a median home value of $262,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.