US ZIP Code
77445

Hempstead, TX

Waller County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 14,943 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $63,650 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎂 32.4 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $270,900 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 80% since 2019
🎓 18.3% College Grads
▼ 53% below avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77445
CityHempstead
StateTexas (TX)
CountyWaller County
Area Code936/979
Elevation220 ft
Latitude30.097218
Longitude-96.064246
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48473
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (7,593) Female 49.2% (7,350) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31.7%Hispanic: 34.1%Black: 31.3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.6%Race
White31.7%
Hispanic34.1%
Black31.3%
Asian0.1%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
12%
25–44
28%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.4 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.85
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads18.3% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma451 (5.3%)
HS Graduate3,515 (40.9%)
Some College927 (10.8%)
Associates2,126 (24.7%)
Bachelors359 (4.2%)
Graduate Degree1,212 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.3%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 24.7%Bachelors: 4.2%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS5.3%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College10.8%
Associates24.7%
Bachelors4.2%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.5%Renter: 39.5%Tenure
Owner60.5%
Renter39.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,650 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Median Home Value$270,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 80% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,251/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units5,810
Vacant Units726
Avg HH Size2.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
31%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units5,810
Vacant726
Owner Occupied60.5%
Renter Occupied39.5%
Avg HH Size2.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77445 is in Hempstead, TX, in Waller County.
ZIP code 77445 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77445 is in Waller County, TX.
ZIP 77445 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77445 is 14,943 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77445 is $63,650 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77445 is $270,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77445

ZIP code 77445 is located in Hempstead, Texas, within Waller County. With a population of 14,943, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.4 years. Economically, 77445 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,650 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77445 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $270,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,251 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 80% since 2019.

The population of 77445 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 34.1%. Residents are less-educated — 18.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 44% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77445 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 77445 in Hempstead, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,943 residents, a median household income of $63,650, and a median home value of $270,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.