US ZIP Code
77346

Humble, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 75,577 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $116,658 Median HH Income
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 36.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $291,200 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 53.0% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77346
CityHumble
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281
Elevation65 ft
Latitude29.991995
Longitude-95.177268
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (36,405) Female 51.8% (39,172) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42%Hispanic: 28.4%Black: 20.9%Asian: 3.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White42.0%
Hispanic28.4%
Black20.9%
Asian3.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads53.0% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma819 (1.8%)
HS Graduate7,526 (16.6%)
Some College5,795 (12.8%)
Associates7,174 (15.8%)
Bachelors5,006 (11%)
Graduate Degree19,051 (42%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 16.6%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 42%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad16.6%
Some College12.8%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate42.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
44%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,658 ▲ 53% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$291,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,770/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units26,650
Vacant Units896
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units26,650
Vacant896
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77346 is in Humble, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77346 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77346 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77346 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77346 is 75,577 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77346 is $116,658 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77346 is $291,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77346

ZIP code 77346 is located in Humble, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 75,577, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.1 years. Economically, 77346 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $116,658 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77346 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $291,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,770 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 77346 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 42.0%. Residents are well-educated — 53.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77346 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 77346 in Humble, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 75,577 residents, a median household income of $116,658, and a median home value of $291,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.