US ZIP Code
77086

Houston, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 28,623 Population
💰 $58,184 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 34.1 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $196,300 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 19.4% College Grads
▼ 50% below avg
📊 8.2% Unemployment
▲ 68% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77086
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/832
Elevation103 ft
Latitude29.919035
Longitude-95.491606
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (14,125) Female 50.7% (14,498) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.4%Hispanic: 63%Black: 19.4%Asian: 8.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White7.4%
Hispanic63.0%
Black19.4%
Asian8.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads19.4% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
No HS Diploma807 (5.7%)
HS Graduate6,107 (42.9%)
Some College2,175 (15.3%)
Associates2,378 (16.7%)
Bachelors897 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree1,858 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.7%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS5.7%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College15.3%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.3%Renter: 42.7%Tenure
Owner57.3%
Renter42.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
30%
$200k–300k
40%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,184 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$196,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,199/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units9,315
Vacant Units598
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units9,315
Vacant598
Owner Occupied57.3%
Renter Occupied42.7%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77086 is in Houston, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77086 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77086 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77086 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77086 is 28,623 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77086 is $58,184 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77086 is $196,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77086

ZIP code 77086 is located in Houston, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 28,623, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.1 years. Economically, 77086 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,184 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77086 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $196,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,199 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.3%) and renters (42.7%). Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 77086 is majority Hispanic (62.97%). Residents are less-educated — 19.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77086 stands at 8.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 77086 in Houston, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 28,623 residents, a median household income of $58,184, and a median home value of $196,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.