US ZIP Code
77025

Houston, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 29,177 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $78,076 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 39.1 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $521,300 Median Home Value
▲ 87% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 75.6% College Grads
▲ 95% above avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 14% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77025
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/346/713/832
Elevation51 ft
Latitude29.685706
Longitude-95.434764
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (13,839) Female 52.6% (15,338) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.7%Hispanic: 19.5%Black: 15.1%Asian: 17.1%Other: 6.4%Race
White41.7%
Hispanic19.5%
Black15.1%
Asian17.1%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
35%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.01
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads75.6% ▲ 95% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma218 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,991 (10.8%)
Some College811 (4.4%)
Associates1,504 (8.1%)
Bachelors967 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree13,016 (70.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 10.8%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 70.3%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad10.8%
Some College4.4%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate70.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 40.8%Renter: 59.2%Tenure
Owner40.8%
Renter59.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,076 ≈ Avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$521,300 ▲ 87% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,484/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units15,752
Vacant Units1,422
Avg HH Size2.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units15,752
Vacant1,422
Owner Occupied40.8%
Renter Occupied59.2%
Avg HH Size2.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77025 is in Houston, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77025 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77025 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77025 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77025 is 29,177 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77025 is $78,076 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77025 is $521,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77025

ZIP code 77025 is located in Houston, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 29,177, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.1 years. Economically, 77025 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,076 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77025 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $521,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,484 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (40.8%) and renters (59.2%). Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 77025 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.7%. Residents are highly educated — 75.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77025 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 77025 in Houston, TX is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 29,177 residents, a median household income of $78,076, and a median home value of $521,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.