| ZIP Code | 76941 |
|---|---|
| City | Mertzon |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Irion County |
| Area Code | 325 |
| Elevation | 2,389 ft |
| Latitude | 31.245277 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -100.861245 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48235 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.1 yrs ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.37 |
| Below Poverty | 8.8% ▼ 12% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.7% ▼ 85% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 205 (25.9%) |
| Some College | 119 (15%) |
| Associates | 183 (23.1%) |
| Bachelors | 78 (9.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 206 (26%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,708 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $136,200 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,028/mo ↑ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 691 |
| Vacant Units | 178 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 691 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 178 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
ZIP code 76941 is located in Mertzon, Texas, within Irion County. With a population of 1,216, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.1 years. Economically, 76941 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,708 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76941 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $136,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,028 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.
The population of 76941 is majority White (66.45%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76941 stands at 0.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 76941 in Mertzon, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,216 residents, a median household income of $57,708, and a median home value of $136,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.