US ZIP Code
76936

Eldorado, TX

Schleicher County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 2,399 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $86,932 Median HH Income
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $116,000 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 32.4% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↓ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76936
CityEldorado
StateTexas (TX)
CountySchleicher County
Area Code325
Elevation2,417 ft
Latitude30.891813
Longitude-100.655315
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48413
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (1,152) Female 52.0% (1,247) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.8%Hispanic: 53.4%Black: 0.8%Other: 1.7%Race
White43.8%
Hispanic53.4%
Black0.8%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads32.4% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.4%)
HS Graduate435 (31.3%)
Some College183 (13.2%)
Associates315 (22.7%)
Bachelors66 (4.8%)
Graduate Degree384 (27.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 31.3%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 22.7%Bachelors: 4.8%Graduate: 27.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad31.3%
Some College13.2%
Associates22.7%
Bachelors4.8%
Graduate27.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,932 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,000 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$627/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units1,221
Vacant Units314
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,221
Vacant314
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.6%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76936 is in Eldorado, TX, in Schleicher County.
ZIP code 76936 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76936 is in Schleicher County, TX.
ZIP 76936 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76936 is 2,399 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76936 is $86,932 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76936 is $116,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76936

ZIP code 76936 is located in Eldorado, Texas, within Schleicher County. With a population of 2,399, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 76936 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,932 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76936 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $627 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 76936 is majority Hispanic (53.44%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.0%. Household income has grown by 63% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76936 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 76936 in Eldorado, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,399 residents, a median household income of $86,932, and a median home value of $116,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.