US ZIP Code
76903

San Angelo, TX

Tom Green County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 31,181 Population
💰 $49,045 Median HH Income
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $115,900 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 26.0% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 35% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76903
CitySan Angelo
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTom Green County
Area Code325
Elevation1,848 ft
Latitude31.481519
Longitude-100.437903
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48451
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (15,244) Female 51.1% (15,937) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35.8%Hispanic: 55.5%Black: 4.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.8%Race
White35.8%
Hispanic55.5%
Black4.9%
Asian0.5%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads26.0% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma727 (4.2%)
HS Graduate5,512 (31.5%)
Some College3,120 (17.9%)
Associates3,563 (20.4%)
Bachelors1,244 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree3,305 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 20.4%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College17.9%
Associates20.4%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.7%Renter: 37.3%Tenure
Owner62.7%
Renter37.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,045 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$115,900 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,051/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units14,169
Vacant Units2,042
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units14,169
Vacant2,042
Owner Occupied62.7%
Renter Occupied37.3%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76903 is in San Angelo, TX, in Tom Green County.
ZIP code 76903 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76903 is in Tom Green County, TX.
ZIP 76903 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76903 is 31,181 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76903 is $49,045 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76903 is $115,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76903

ZIP code 76903 is located in San Angelo, Texas, within Tom Green County. With a population of 31,181, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 76903 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,045 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76903 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,051 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 76903 is majority Hispanic (55.53%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76903 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 76903 in San Angelo, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,181 residents, a median household income of $49,045, and a median home value of $115,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.